Private Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) for the Stokfella Application ( “Software”) published by Stokfella (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number 2016/033764/07) (“Stokfella”) a private company duly registered in terms of the laws of the Republic of South Africa with registered address at The Business Center,The Pivot, Block C, 1st Floor, 1 MonteCasino Blvd, Fourways 2021

2. ACCEPTANCE

2.1. By using the Software you acknowledge and agree that you have read, accept and consent to the terms of our Policy.

2.2. This Policy governs the Software, and discloses to you important information about the use and disclosure of your personal information collected through the Software process. We provide this Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether or not and how to use the Software.

3. APPLICABLE LAW

Stokfella will only use your personal information in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, primarily in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION

The general purpose of collecting, processing and storing your personal information is to enable Stokfella to provide an information and activity management service that allows you to manage, consolidate, visualise and analyse your Stokvel activities, financials and other related Stokvel matters (“Service”).

5. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

5.1. Registration information: If you elect to register with the Software, you provide certain personally-identifiable and non-identifiable information, such as your email address, when subscribing to the Service. Stokfella will need information pertaining to your credit card or other accounts for debit purposes. This information is only disclosed to our authorised billing service providers for collection purposes.

5.2. Profile information: When using the Service you may provide certain other personal information and content such as your name, gender, birth date, mobile phone number, 4-digit pin (should you choose to create one) that you provide when you register to use the Software. If you provide any such information, Stokfella will not share it with third parties or use it for any purpose other than to provide the Service.

5.3. Location information: To provide the Service, we derive location information from your wireless carrier, third-party service providers, and/or directly from your mobile device.

5.4. Check information: When you open the Software, your location data is updated on our servers. We retain this information and may use it with other data as part of analysing,improving and supplying the Service.

5.5. Direct communication information: When you send email or other communications to the Software, we retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Service.

6. THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. Stokfella may use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you and other users all of the features and functionality of the Service.

6.2. Stokfella may use your personal information and location to track and analyse Stokvel industry behaviour patterns and trends in order to improve the quality of the Service and to create new services.

6.3. Stokfella may use information such as your IP address to understand the geographic makeup of its customer base and optimise the usability of the Software on your device.

6.4. Stokfella may use your email address or mobile number from time to time to send you messages from the Software such as privacy or security related notices, notifying you of major Software or Service updates.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. Stokfella disclose your personal information only to our authorised service providers with whom we contract to assist us in providing the Software to you.

7.2. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any third party for any reason whatsoever without your consent.

7.3. Stokfella may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other Software related information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could identify you.

7.4. Stokfella may release personal information, including: registration, profile, or location information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any South African law.

7.5. Stokfella also reserves the right to disclose personal information, including: registration, profile, or location information that Stokfella believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce its Terms and Conditions; take precautions against liability; protect Stokfella users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend Stokfella against any third-party claims or allegations; assist government enforcement agencies; protect the security or integrity of the Software or Service; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Stokfella users.

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is protected by Stokfella’s authorised service provider through various security measures. All supplied banking/credit information is stored and encrypted into Stokfella’s payment gateway database supplied by Pluritone software development consultancy which is only to be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to Stokfella’s systems, and are required to keep the information confidential at all times.

Unless you have disabled cookies in your Internet browser, we will store cookies on your computer/device when you visit our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

9. SECURITY

9.1. To protect your privacy and security, Stokfella takes reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

9.2. Stokfella uses safeguards to prevent loss of, or damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information; and unlawful access to or processing of personal information.

9.3. In protecting your personal information, Stokfella has due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures applicable in its industry.

9.4. Stokfella cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that Stokfella receives on your behalf to operate the Software and Service.

9.5. Stokfella cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Stokfella’s safeguards by a third party.

10. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

10.1. This Policy may be revised periodically without further notice and therefore you should revisit this page to stay aware of any changes.

10.2. Your continued use of the Software constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any future revisions.

11. TERMINATION

11.1. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring Stokfella to keep your information, Stokfella will only retain and/or store your personal information for so long as required for Stokfella to perform its main purpose and for which the information was collected or processed.

11.2. Upon termination of the Software and Service, Stokfella will endeavour to delete the information that was collected, processed and retained/stored by